Organic Camellia Oil

Summary of Skin Benefits

  • Age-Defying and Protects against Free Radicals as it is full of Antioxidants due to high Polyphenol content
     

  • Anti-Inflammatory due to high Oleic Acid content
     

  • Super Hydrating due to high Oleic Acid content
     

  • Fast absorbing due to low viscosity

Background

 

Camellia Seed Oil has the latin name Camellia Oleifera, it is a pale yellow to clear liquid, which has no scent.

Camellia grows as a shrub in the mountains of South East Asia.  Our oil is certified organic and the oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the camellia oleifera plant.  Camellia oleifera is often confused with camellia sinensis, which is a tea plant and the source of Black and Green tea.  They are very similar plants but from different species of camellia.

We selected Camellia Seed Oil as the best oil, after conducting a lot research for our Super Nourishing Organic Dry Skin Face Oil.  It truly is an amazing oil, no wonder it has been used by women in Eastern Asia for centuries as it has highly restorative and rejuvenating effects on the skin.

 

 

Why is it good for us?

 

Camellia seed oil is able to protect the skin from drying out as it contains approximately 86% oleic acid which retains moisture and is so perfect for dry skin.  This is the highest content of oleic acid in all the oils we tested.

Oleic acid is also anti-inflammatory for the skin, reducing any redness or tight feeling.

Camellia seed oil is full of age-defying antioxidants as it contains polyphenols which are known to inhibit free radical reactions

It also absorbs quickly into the skin without leaving an oily residue due to its low viscosity and the molecular weight of the oil being almost a match to skin.

 

 

The Composition of our Organic Camellia Seed Oil

Omega 9 fatty acids are monounsaturated fatty acids that have their first double bond located at the ninth carbon from the omega end.  Oleic acid is the primary omega 9 fatty acid.  Omega 9’s can be produced by the body, but are also beneficial from diet and topical application.

Polyphenol’s have conjugated double bonds with lone-pairs of electrons, so they remain chemically stable even when a single electron is taken away by incoming free radicals.  Therefore, phenol compounds are capable of stopping a free radical chain reaction, or are known as antioxidants.

 

 

Why do we need Fatty Acids?

 

In a series of studies commencing in 1929, George and Mildred Burr fed rats a diet with no fat in.  The fat deprived rats developed visible skin abnormalities, increased water loss across their skin, which is also known as transepidermal water loss (TEWL), stunted growth and impaired reproduction.  By systematically re-introducing oils with defined fatty acid combinations back into their diets, it was determined that the skin defects in the deficient animals could be reversed.  Deficiency of Essential fatty acids (EFAs) in humans clinically manifests as dermatitis (scaling and dryness of skin) and leads to increased TEDW or dehydrated skin.

 

 

How do we get the Fatty Acids into us?

 

Both topical application and dietary intake are effective ways of delivering Fatty Acids to the skin, where they can protect and nourish the skin’s layers. Topical application has been shown to reverse the effects of Fatty Acid deficiency in both animals and humans.  It normalises TEWL and reduces the scaliness of skin.  Scaliness is typically observed when skin is dry.  This indicates that cutaneously delivered Fatty Acids eventually travel to the systemic circulation.

To find out more about how to use camellia seed oil please visit our Blog

Products containing Camellia Seed Oil

 

1.  Super Nourishing Organic Face Oil for Dry Skin | Chia and Camellia seed Oils

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2018 Poppy's Natural Skincare.  

​CONTACT US

info@poppysns.co.uk

01923 266086

Kings Langley, Hertfordshire WD4 8NA